We will first address the parties' responses to the sub-issues raised in the Scoping Memo.
[…] We will first address the parties' responses to the sub-issues raised in the Scoping Memo.
1. What, if any, is the Commission's role here in
determining the water quality for the well?
This issue was not directly briefed by either party. The Commission has constitutional and statutory authority and responsibilities to ensure that regulated water utilities provide service (e.g., water) that protects the public health and safety. The clearest statement of the Commission's statutory authority is found at Pub. Util. Code § 739.8(a) which states: "Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable cost." Further, Pub. Util.