V. Long-Term Planning Assumptions and Policy Guidance
[…] We expressly acknowledge the authority of FERC to grant waivers or limited waivers of the PURPA purchase obligation as set forth in 18 CFR 304(f). However, in the interest of clarity, we shall provide more specific guidance with regard to the point at issue here in this rulemaking regarding QFs, namely, the implementation of the PURPA purchase obligation by California's IOUs.
In 105 FERC 61,004 (Para. 20), FERC clearly summarized the PURPA purchase obligation requirement, along with some associated provisions:
"[FERC] implemented the purchase obligation set forth in PURPA in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a) (2003), which provides: Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility . . . . Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. 18 C.F.R. §