V. Long-Term Planning Assumptions and Policy Guidance
[…] With regard to existing QF contracts, CAC/EPUC notes that New York State Electric & Gas Corp., 71 FERC 61,027 (1995) upholds existing QF contracts even under changed circumstances. Both of these FERC orders are discussed in more detail below.
During cross-examination of PG&E's QF witness (Pappas), CAC/EPUC counsel noted that existing State of California policy, as set forth in Pub. Util. Code § 372(f), also encourages the continued development, installation, and interconnection of clean and efficient self-generation and cogeneration resources (Tr. 5694, lines.20-28), in addition to the federal PURPA statute. Pub. Util. Code § 372(f) is as follows:
"372 (f) To encourage the continued development, installation, and interconnection of clean and efficient self-generation and cogeneration resources, to improve system reliability for consumers by retaining existing generation and encouraging new generation to connect to the electric grid, and to increase self-sufficiency of consumers of electricity through the deployment of self-generation and cogeneration, both of the following shall occur: