II. Legal Authority
[…] However, since the small and multi-jurisdictional utilities are nonetheless utilities (electrical corporations), they are accordingly clearly subject to the requirements of the RPS program.4 To avoid questions of our jurisdiction over other states, we clarify that the obligation of multi-state utilities relates to their in-California sales, and that the generation used to count toward that requirement must meet the CEC's interconnection and deliverability requirements.5

Subsequent to the issuance of the ALJ's draft decision, Assembly Bill 200 became effective, adding Section 399.17 to the Public Utilities Code. Section 399.17 affects the RPS compliance requirements for an electrical corporation "with 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in California that serves retail end-use customers outside California." Multi-jurisdictional utilities that fall into this category are subject to specific different requirements than other utilities regarding their participation with the RPS program, and should comply with the requirements of Section 399.17. Any electrical corporation that believes it is subject to