II. Legal Authority
[…] II. Legal Authority

There are several intertwined issues to be resolved here, all relating to the proper interpretation of SB 1078 as it applies to ESPs, CCAs, and small and multi-jurisdictional utilities. In essence, we have to determine how much authority the statute gives this Commission over these entities for purposes of the RPS program, and determine, as a matter of law and policy, how to apply that authority.

The main area of dispute amongst the parties is around the meaning of Pub. Util. Code Section 399.12, which was enacted as part of SB 1078. The utilities (and a number of other parties) focus on the language in the statute that states that ESPs "shall be subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation," and that CCAs "will participate in the renewables portfolio standard subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation." (See, e.g., Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E) Opening Brief, pp. 3-4; San Diego Gas & Electric Company (SDG&E) Opening Brief, pp. 1-2.)