II. Legal Authority
[…] On the other hand, there would also be no point in having a rulemaking on ESP participation in the RPS program if the Legislature intended that the ESPs participate in exactly the same manner as utilities. The Legislature's request that we determine the "manner" in which ESPs participate certainly indicates that the Commission has some discretion to make different requirements of ESPs than utilities.

Thus, there is obvious ambiguity in the statutory requirements. Although §399.12 requires that the Commission make ESPs "subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation," it also requires the Commission to determine the "manner" in which those entities participate.

As TURN points out in its comments on this decision, AB 380, recently signed by the Governor, also includes the following language:

"Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission." (See Public Utilities Code Section 380(e).)

This language is similar to the language in Section 399.12 that says ESPs shall be "subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation." However, it does not replace or otherwise modify the additional language in Section 399.12 that requires the Commission to determine the "manner" in which ESPs comply with RPS.