V. Methods of RPS Compliance for ESPs and CCAs
[…] 9 Green Power generally supports the concept of using of procurement entities.

10 By "unbundled" RECs, we mean a single transaction from the original renewable resource to a single buyer who does not necessarily acquire the associated energy. By "tradeable" RECs, we mean RECs that can be traded among multiple buyers and sellers on a secondary market.

11 Public Utilities Code Section 399.12(c).

12 SB 532 (Sher), 2001-2002 legislative session.

13 SB 1478 (Sher), 2003-2004 legislative session.

14 See AReM, Phase II Opening Brief, January 18, 2005, p. 11.

15 Section 399.14 (a)(4) provides that "...each electrical corporation shall offer contracts of no less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a contract of shorter duration." There is no reason our discretion to approve shorter contracts would not also apply to ESPs and CCAs.

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page