A. Foundations of the MPR
[…] We conclude that we are more likely to produce an MPR connected with reality by adopting the practice of the marketplace than by developing a new model with no known application to the acquisition of gas fuel for CCGTs.24
PG&E and SCE argue that, even if SCE's cost of carry model is not used in the marketplace, it is nevertheless required in order to comply with § 399.15(c), by developing a gas price model that fixes the cost of gas for the entire life of the proxy plant PPA. We believe that PG&E has created a problem that does not exist by reading the "fixed-price fuel costs" language of § 399.15(c)(2) without its context. In full, that section requires us to consider "[t]he long-term ownership, operating, and fixed-price fuel costs associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities." As Green Power notes, the statute does not direct us how to undertake that consideration. Nothing in § 399.15(c) requires, or even suggests, that we must assume-contrary to industry practice-that gas fuel is acquired through very long-term contracts for physical delivery.