A. Foundations of the MPR
[…] Solargenix is alone in arguing that the 2005 MPR should not use TOD factors, because in Solargenix's view, both § 399.15(c) and D.03-06-071 specifically require the use of a proxy peaker plant.
PG&E responds that its proposal does not conflict with the statutory direction to establish a methodology to determine the MPR in consideration of "the value of different products including baseload, peaking, and as-available output."41 TOD factors are based on the forward value of electricity during different TOD periods.