II. DISCUSSION
[…] F. Findings of Fact

Shell contends the Decision violates section 1705 because it fails to include findings of fact ("FOF") and conclusions of law ("COL") which support a conclusion that the Pipeline is dedicated to public use. In particular, Shell points to findings and conclusions which it claims are contradictory, incorrect, or disputed. (Shell Rhg. App., at pp. 37-38.) While Shell does not establish error, as discussed below, we will modify the Decision to clarify certain findings.

Section 1705 provides in pertinent part that a Commission order or decision "...shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law...on all issues material to the order or decision." (Pub. Util. Code, § 1705.)

Shell argues that when read together, FOF 3 and FOF 19 refute a determination that Shell transports oil for others for compensation or that it has dedicated the Pipeline to public use. FOF 3 states: