2. Legal Basis for Adopting the CASF
[…] Util. Code § 709.7 (California High Speed Internet Access Act of 1999), Pub. Util. Code § 5810(a)(2)(E) ("DIVCA legislation should [c]omplement efforts to increase investment in broadband infrastructure and close the digital divide."), see also, Pub. Util. Code §§ 709(c) ("encourage the development and deployment of new technologies and ... the ubiquitous availability of a wide choice of state-of-the-art services."), 709(e) ("rapid implementation of advanced information and communications technologies by adequate long-term investment in the necessary infrastructure."), Pub. Util. Code §5810(a)(1) ("increasing competition for video and broadband services is a matter of statewide concern").

31 Id.

32 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 56, at § 706. See also 47 U.S.C. § 157 ("It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.").

33 Connecting California, California Public Utilities Commission Telecommunication Division Broadband Report Update, September 20, 2006 (broadband connections have increased at an average rate of 49% for the U.S. and 40% for California for the same time period).