4. Issues Common to All Plans
[…] 5 "The commission shall adopt... flexible rules for compliance, including rules permitting retail sellers to apply excess procurement in one year to subsequent years or inadequate procurement in one year to no more than the following three years. The flexible rules for compliance shall apply to all years, including years before and after a retail seller procurers at least 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity from eligible renewable energy resources." (§ 399.14(a)(2)(C)(i).)

6 Effective January 1, 2007, § 399.14(a)(2)(C)(ii) provides that: "The flexible rules for compliance shall address situations where, as a result of insufficient transmission, a retail seller is unable to procure eligible renewal energy resources sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this article. Any rules addressing insufficient transmission shall require a finding by the commission that the retail seller has undertaken all reasonable efforts to do all of the following:

7 Otherwise eligible for earmarking means (as PG&E and SCE say in reply comments on the proposed decision) that the applicable energy meets all other requirements for earmarking.