Other parties that support an eventual cap-and
[…] The CAISO Market Surveillance Committee concludes that the resulting cost of energy to consumers would likely be higher under a load-based cap.
Although NRDC/UCS would support any of three point of regulation options (retail provider, deliverer, or hybrid), they state that each has different strengths. NRDC/UCS support LADWP's and SCPPA's comments that a retail provider-based cap will produce stronger incentives for retail providers to invest in low-GHG emitting technologies.
11 Public Utilities Code Section 399.15(b)(1) states that "A retail seller with 20 percent of retail sales procured from eligible renewable energy resources in any year shall not be required to increase its procurement of renewable energy resources in the following year."
12 Market Advisory Committee report, at 42.
13 The CAISO Market Surveillance Committee describes two sources of rents that, in its view, producers can capture with the implementation of a GHG cap-and-trade system: "allowance rents" and "rents of clean generation."