5. RPS Program Background
[…] On June 9, 2004, the Commission adopted in D.04-06-025, its Market Price Referent (MPR) methodology for determining the utility's share of the RPS seller's bid price, as defined in §§ 399.14(a)(2)(A) and 399.15(c). On December 15, 2005, the Commission adopted D.05-12-042 which refined the MPR methodology for the 2005 RPS Solicitation. Subsequent resolutions adopted MPR values for the 2005, 2006, and 2007 RPS Solicitations.13

In addition, the Commission has implemented § 399.14(b)(2), which states that before the Commission can approve an RPS contract of less than ten years' duration, the Commission must establish "for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least ten years' duration (long-term contracts) or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005." On May 3, 2007, the Commission approved D.07-05-028, which established a minimum percentage of the prior year's retail sales (0.25 percent) that must be procured with long-term contracts or from new facilities in order for short-term contracts to be used towards RPS compliance.