5. RPS Program Background
[…] The above-market cost recovery mechanism was reformed on October 14, 2007 when Governor Schwarzenegger signed SB 1036,17 which authorizes the Commission to provide above-MPR cost recovery through electric retail rates for contracts that are deemed reasonable. Above-MPR cost recovery has a cost limitation equal to the amount of funds that were accrued in the CEC's New Renewable Resources Account, which had been established to collect SEP funds, plus the portion of funds that would have been collected through January 1, 2012. In addition, pursuant to SB 1036, § 399.15(d)(2) provides that:

"The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(A) The contract has been approved by the commission and was selected through a competitive solicitation pursuant to the requirements of subdivision (d) of Section 399.14.

(B) The contract covers a duration of no less than 10 years.

(C) The contracted project is a new or repowered facility commencing operation on or after January 1, 2005.

(D) No purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost.

(E) The above-market costs of a contract do not include any indirect expenses including imbalance energy charges, sale of excess energy, decreased generation from existing resources, or transmission upgrades."

The CEC and this Commission are currently working collaboratively to implement SB 1036, which has an effective date of January 1, 2008.

6 Subsequent statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code unless otherwise indicated.