3. Discussion
[…] 34 Energy Division has implemented the reporting requirements by preparing and circulating detailed spreadsheets and instructions for RPS-obligated LSEs, including a version especially for multi-jurisdictional utilities. This substantially reduces any burden that compliance with the general reporting requirements might impose on PacifiCorp or Sierra.

35 Section 399.14(b) provides:

The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, subject to the following conditions:

(1) No supplemental energy payments shall be awarded for a contract of less than 10 years' duration. The ineligibility of contracts of less than 10 years' duration for supplemental energy payments pursuant to this paragraph does not constitute an insufficiency in supplemental energy payments pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 399.15.

(2) The commission has established, for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.

36 Contracts that are less than 10 years in duration.

37 Generation facilities that commenced commercial operation prior to January 1, 2005.

38 Contracts that are at least 10 years in duration.

39 Generation facilities that commenced commercial operation on or after January 1, 2005.

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page