3. Discussion
[…] We have no reason to consider that issue now.

We also observe that none of the SMJUs will be potentially subject to any noncompliance penalty until 2010 at the earliest. We have cumulated prior IPT obligations into 2007 and, consistent with our prior decisions, allowed the entire 2007 IPT to be deferred without explanation for up to three years. We expect that this will allow all four SMJUs to implement RPS compliance activities appropriate to their circumstances without unnecessary focus on potential penalties.

7 Section 399.17 provides:

(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, the requirements of this article apply to an electrical corporation with 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in California that serves retail end-use customers outside California.

(b) For an electrical corporation with 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in California that serves retail end-use customers outside California, an eligible renewable energy resource includes a facility that is located outside California, if the facility is connected to the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (WECC) transmission system, provided all of the following conditions are met:

(1) The electricity generated by the facility is procured by the electrical corporation on behalf of its California customers, and is not used to fulfill renewable energy procurement requirements in other states.

(2) The electrical corporation participates in, and complies with, the accounting system administered by the Energy Commission pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 399.13.

(3) The Energy Commission verifies that the electricity generated by the facility is eligible to meet the annual procurement targets of this article.

(c) The commission shall determine the annual procurement targets for an electrical corporation with 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in California that serves retail end-use customers outside California, as a specified percentage of total kilowatt hours sold by the electrical corporation to its retail end-use customers in California in a calendar year.

(d) An electrical corporation with 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in California that serves retail end-use customers outside California, may use an integrated resource plan prepared in compliance with the requirements of another state utility regulatory commission, to fulfill the requirement to prepare a renewable energy procurement plan pursuant to this article, provided the plan meets the requirements of Sections 399.11, 399.12, 399.13, and 399.14, as modified by this section.