3.1. History
[…] (2) The long-term ownership, operating, and fixed-price fuel costs associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities.
(3) The value of different products, including baseload, peaking, and as-available output. (§ 399.15(c).)
If a contract price (on a net present value basis) exceeds the MPR, it may trigger consideration of methods to fund the above-market costs of long-term contracts for RPS-eligible generation entered by IOUs and approved by the Commission.6
In D.03-06-071, the Commission decided to rely on the second and third considerations set out in § 399.15(c). D.04-06-015 adopted a "proxy plant" to model the long-term costs "associated with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities," taking into account "the value of different products, including baseload, peaking, and as-available output." D.05-12-042 refined and stabilized the MPR model.
The MPR model, as set out in D.05-12-042 and applied for the past several years, requires several types of input data, including natural gas prices, capital costs, operating costs, finance costs, taxes, and power delivery assumptions.