5. Distribution of GHG Emission Allowances in a Cap-and-Trade Program
[…] Thus, allocating California GHG allowances based on the kind of fuel used to generate electricity is consistent with the authorizing statute, AB 32.

Several parties, including PG&E and NCPA, argue, without further explanation, that allocating allowances on the basis of historical emissions fails to further the goal stated in Section 38562(b)(3) to "[e]nsure that entities that have voluntarily reduced their greenhouse gas emissions prior to the implementation of this section receive appropriate credit for early voluntary reductions." We recommend that the distribution of allowances to retail providers should be made initially on the basis of historical emissions. We fail to see why this is inconsistent with the goal of giving credit for early voluntary reductions.