5. Distribution of GHG Emission Allowances in a Cap-and-Trade Program
[…] (IEP Reply Comments at 12.) IEP notes that the paramount purpose of AB 32 is to reduce the emission of GHGs, and argues that a decrease in rates may actually cause an increase in GHG emissions. (IEP Reply Comments at 13.) However, IEP views the goals of AB 32 too narrowly. It ignores, for example, the provision in Section 38561(a) requiring ARB to consult with the Public Utilities Commission and the Energy Commission concerning "the provision of reliable and affordable electrical service" (emphasis added). Furthermore, Section 38562(b)(1),(2) directs ARB to design the regulations "in a manner that is equitable" and to "[e]nsure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not disproportionately impact low-income communities." Thus, the goals of AB 32 include the provision of affordable electricity service and ensuring that there is not a disproportionate impact on low-income communities.