7. Cap-and-Trade Market Design and Flexible Compliance
[…] Indeed, no party cites, and we are not aware of, any case holding that an agreement between a state and other states or provinces violated either the Compact or Treaty Clauses.57

Nevertheless, case law (e.g., United States Steel Corp. v. Multistate Tax Commission, 434 U.S. 452 (1978)) does suggest that following certain principles in drafting linkage provisions will help avoid potential problems.58 This issue is discussed in Note: The Compact Clause and the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative, 120 Harv. L. Rev. 1958 (2007).

49 Section 38562(d) specifies that: "Any regulation adopted by the state board pursuant to this part or Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) shall ensure all of the following: (1) The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board." Part 5, Section 38570 (a) states that: "The state board may include in the regulations adopted pursuant to Section 38562 the use of market-based compliance mechanisms to comply with the regulations."

50 Contrary to CUE's argument, Section 38580(a) does not require ARB to "oversee" every trading system that can be used to acquire credits for AB 32 compliance. It only requires ARB to monitor compliance with and enforce any market-based compliance mechanism that ARB adopts.

51 Section 38562(b) states, in part: "In adopting regulations pursuant to this section and Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), to the extent feasible and in furtherance of achieving the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit, the state board shall do all of the following:

52 Section 38570(b) states: "(b) Prior to the inclusion of any market-based compliance mechanism in the regulations, to the extent feasible and in furtherance of achieving the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit, the state board shall do all of the following: