3. Transfer of Harbor City's Submetered Gas
[…] Hence, the System is eligible for transfer, and SoCalGas must accept the transfer under §§ 2791-2799.

9 In a submetered utility system such as the System, a utility supplies service to a master meter, with the operator of the submetered system operating as a small utility service for its individual submetered customers. Therefore, the System can be called either a submetered system or a master-metered system. Here, we will use the term submetered system.

10 SoCalGas Opening Brief, pages 2-3.

11 Exhibit 12, pages 7-8.

12 49 C.F.R. § 192.13(c) allows utilities to "modify as appropriate" their own "plans, procedures, and programs."

13 Exhibit 3, pages 5 and 11.

14 Exhibit 3, page 5.

15 SoCalGas Opening Brief, pages 2-3.

16 A "main" is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 192.3 as "a distribution line that serves as a common source of supply for more than one service line." The System comprises both mains, which are primarily buried beneath the roadways, and service lines connected to the mains, which bring the gas to the individual homes.

17 Exhibit 22.

18 Exhibits 5-A, B and C.