Word Document PDF Document
[…] RPS procurement is subject to a cost limitation

Resolutions E-416016 and E-419917 implemented PU Code §399.15(d), which sets a limitation on RPS procurement costs that are above the MPR. In Resolution E-4199, the Commission established cost limitations for each IOU and set forth guidelines for approving above-MPR RPS contracts negotiated through a competitive solicitation.18 SCE was allocated $322,107,744 in AMFs.

PU Code § 399.15(d)(2) provides that "The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the following conditions are satisfied: