Word Document PDF Document
[…] However, the Commission does not find that any of these arguments merit rejecting the advice letter because the issues have been resolved, as described below.

a. DRA argues that the advice letter does not adequately discuss the total cost of the Goshen transaction

DRA argues that SCE misrepresents the costs of the Goshen project by saying that the contract price is below the MPR, when in fact there are additional costs to the transaction that bring the total price above the MPR. Specifically, DRA notes that PU Code §399.16(a)(3) requires that the energy that SCE buys from Goshen in Idaho must be "delivered to a retail seller, the Independent System Operator, or a local publicly owned electric utility", which will cost ratepayers above and beyond the cost of the contract with Goshen. DRA says that the cost of delivering the energy should be publicly exposed in the advice letter.

In SCE response to DRA's protest, SCE points out that the advice letter does publicly say,