Word Document PDF Document |
[…] The FCC, in the Lifeline Reform Order, changed the documentation requirements for Lifeline program eligibility. Prior to the Lifeline Reform Order, only applicants applying under the Income-Based criterion were required to submit documents to demonstrate their eligibility. Under the FCC's amended rules - Section 54.410(c) - the FCC now also requires applicants applying under the Program-Based criterion to submit documents to demonstrate their eligibility. This requirement went into effect on June 1, 2012.
According to Section 54.410(c)10 of the FCC's amended rules, acceptable documentation of eligibility under the Program-Based criterion "includes the current or prior year's statement of benefits from a qualifying assistance program, a notice or letter of participation in a qualifying assistance program, program participation documents, or another official document demonstrating that the prospective subscriber, one or more of the prospective subscriber's dependents or the prospective subscriber's household receives benefits from a qualifying assistance program."
Accordingly, in compliance with Section 54.410(c) rules, applicants qualifying under the Program-Based criterion will be required to provide documentation in support of their application.