VI. Collocation
[…] The agreement's dispute resolution procedures guard against such abuse.

Level 3 complains that SBC's proposed language allows it to unnecessarily delay Level 3's ability to compete and provide services to its customers. Presumably, Level 3 is concerned that SBC will raise groundless objections to collocation. Level 3 does not offer any evidence of abuse by SBC in this regard.

Level 3 asserts that SBC's proposed language is barred by 47 C.F.R. § 51.323(c) which provides that an incumbent local exchange carrier "may not object to the collocation of equipment on the grounds that the equipment does not comply with safety or engineering standards that are more stringent than the safety or engineering standards that the incumbent LEC applies to its own equipment." This provision has nothing to do with objections based on failure to meet applicable safety standards.

Level 3 asserts that the FCC's Collocation Remand Order32 resolved this issue in Level 3's favor.