7. Rate of Return Issues
[…] TURN also argues that the ability of utilities to avail themselves of the ITC as established by the 2008 federal bailout legislation provides sufficient incentive to the utilities to pursue renewables and therefore the additional incentive offered under 454.3 is unnecessary.65

Pub. Util. Code § 454.3 in relevant parts provides that:

The Commission may, after a hearing, approve an increase of from one-half of 1 percent to 1 percent in the rate of return otherwise allowed an electrical corporation on its electric plant for investment by the corporation in facilities meeting the following requirements: ...

(c) ...The facility is experimental and is, in the determination of the commission, reasonably designed to improve or perfect technology for the generation of electricity from renewable resources or to more efficiently utilize other resources in a manner which will decrease environmental pollution from and lower the costs of the electricity generated.

SCE argues that its SPVP investment should earn 100 basis points above its authorized ROR because D.06-05-039 authorized the increased ROR. We disagree.

In D.06-05-039 at p. 28, the Commission acknowledged § 454.3 and stated that: