IV. AN OII IS NECESSARY TO ADDRESS LEGACY'S VIOLATIONS OF THE LAW
[…] Legacy's own policy requires that a collect call must first be accepted by the recipient before billing can begin35. Yet, the evidence shows that Legacy placed unauthorized charges for rejected collect calls on consumers' phone bills, in violation of applicable law.

Finally, we note that placing charges on consumers' telephone bills for non-existent calls is not only "cramming;" but also suggests the commission of theft36 and/or fraud.37

C. The CPSD Report Suggests that Legacy Violated PUC Section 2896(a), Section 451, and the Federal Telecommunications Act Section 226 by Failing to Disclose Rate Information to its Consumers

1. The Law

    a. PUC Section 2896(a)

Public Utilities Code Section 2896(a) states in relevant part as follows:

The commission shall require telephone corporations to provide customer service to telecommunication customers that includes, but is not limited to, all the following:

(a) Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider's identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service. A provider need only provide information to its customers on the services which it offers.

In Opinion: Order Modifying Decision 08-08-017 and Denying Rehearing of Decision 08-080017as Modified herein in Utility Consumers' Action Network v. SBC Communications, Inc., (Decision 09-04-036; Case 05-11-011), at * 59, 200 Cal.