IV. AN OII IS NECESSARY TO ADDRESS LEGACY'S VIOLATIONS OF THE LAW
[…] Pacific Telephone [D.90997, 1979 Cal. PUC LEXIS 1178, mod and suppl'd by D.91784, 1980 Cal. PUC LEXIS 512; UCAN v. Pacific Bell, [D.01-09-058] 2001 Cal. PUC LEXIS 914, mod, and ltd. rhrg granted on other issues by D.02-02-027, 2002 Cal. PUC LEXIS 189.

As this Commission shall explain, in light of the nature of the CPSD allegations, as well as the evidence proffered, against Legacy, it is procedurally appropriate to proceed with this OII.

B. The CPSD Report Suggests that Legacy Violated PUC Section 2890(a) By Placing Unauthorized Charges on Consumers' Telephone Bills

1. The Law

According to P.U. Code Section 2890(a), "a telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." As discussed, supra, at footnote 1, the Legislature adopted sections 2889.9 and 2890 specifically to combat the problem of cramming, an illegal practice that this Commission has defined in a number of decisions. (See, e.g.