III. DISCUSSION
[…] Code, § 6255, subd. (a).)6 The procedure applicable in the case of requests made under the CPRA is not necessarily the same as that applicable for purposes of discovery amongst parties in a Commission proceeding. SB 1488, which is the subject of R.05-06-040, requires the Commission to examine our practices under sections 454.5 and 583 and the CPRA "to ensure that the [C]ommission's practices under these laws provide for meaningful public participation and open decisionmaking." (Stats. 2004, ch. 690, § 1 (Sept. 22, 2004).) Further, Article I of the California Constitution was amended in late 2004 to add section 3 which provides in part: "(1) The people have the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people's business, and, therefore, the meetings of public bodies and the writings of public officials and agencies shall be open to public scrutiny." Generally, information upon which we base our decisions is publicly available.