| Word Document PDF Document |
[…] This proceeding was submitted on January 25, 2010.
4.1. CPCN Requirements
For a small sewer company like GHSC, the provisions of the Public Utilities Code,7 the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (Rules), and Resolution M-4708 (August 28, 1979) set forth requirements and criteria that must be satisfied before a CPCN is granted.
4.2. Pub. Util. Code
The Pub. Util. Code contains both substantive and procedural requirements for an entity to be considered a public utility and issued a CPCN. Section 216 defines a Commission-regulated sewer utility as one "where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received." Section 216(b) states that when any person or corporation performs a service or delivers a commodity to the public for which compensation or payment is received, that corporation is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the Commission.