II. Municipalities' Rights to Franchise Fees and Municipal Surcharges
[…] Those customers would have paid franchise fees on such power had it been purchased from the IOU. It would be inconsistent with the intent behind the municipal surcharge act to deprive municipalities of compensation for DWR sales merely by virtue of the fact that the IOUs rely upon DWR to provide a portion of the power that they previously supplied to their own customers.

Under the Act, the municipal surcharge is assessed on "transportation customers," and provided to cities and counties. In this regard, Section 6352 (a) states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a transportation customer who receives transportation service on [an] electric transmission or distribution system . . . subject to a franchise agreement executed pursuant to this division from an energy transporter shall be subject to a surcharge as defined in Section 6353."

A "transportation customer" is defined under Section 6351(c) to include every person (other than certain state entities) purchasing electricity from a third party and transporting such electricity on an energy transporter's transmission or distribution system.