III. The Allegations of the Amended Complaint
[…] (¶¶ 73-78.)

Defendants' conduct is also alleged to constitute a violation of Pub. Util. Code § 2896, which requires telephone corporations to provide customers with "sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers," including information on pricing and the terms and conditions of service.