V. Discussion
[…] The Commission's recent decisions in Utility Consumers' Action Network v. Pacific Bell strongly suggest that § 2896 was intended only to codify existing protections for residential telephone customers, not to benefit customers like complainants who purchase DSL Transport on a wholesale basis. See, D.01-09-058, mimeo. at 15-17; D.02-02-027, mimeo. at 6-8. Even if complainants are covered by § 2896, however, the last sentence of subsection (a) thereof states that "a provider need only provide information to its customers on the services which it offers." In its motion to dismiss, VADI argues that this language cannot reasonably be construed as imposing a duty on it to disclose to ISP customers such as complainants when a different ISP customer will stop taking DSL transport service: