V. Discussion
[…] However, just as the Commission takes the antitrust implications of its decisions into account even though it does not have jurisdiction to enforce the antitrust laws, Northern California Power Agency v. Pub. Util. Com., 5 Cal.3d 370, 377-79 (1971), we also think it is appropriate to take the standards of the UCL into account when interpreting Pub. Util. Code provisions that have similar purposes. In this case, we think the purpose of Pub. Util. Code § 2896 -- which requires telephone corporations to furnish prospective customers with "sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers," including the provider's identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service -- is sufficiently similar to the purpose of B&P Code § 17500 -- which prohibits any person, firm, corporation or association from making or disseminating any statement in connection with goods or