(See Civ. Code §§ 1770, 1780.)
Jurisdiction under the Commercial Code is less clear. Sections 2314-2316 of the Commercial Code govern the warranty of merchantability implied in contracts for the sale of goods. Other provisions of the Commercial Code, which govern the remedies of buyers and sellers, are not so limiting as the language in the Civil Code. For example, Com. Code § 1106(2), a general provision, states merely: "Any right or obligation declared by this code is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect." Com. Code § 1201(1) defines "action" more broadly than do the Civil Code statutes; it states: "'Action' in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity, and any other proceedings in which rights are determined."
In our discussion of the evidence in Section 6.1 of today's decision, we examine whether full and fair resolution of this OII requires us to look beyond the Public Utilities Code to consider these other consumer protection statutes.