6. Discussion
[…] This record includes the marked spike in customer deactivations attributable to customers who initiated service between January and April 2001, and the steady number of customer complaints throughout 2002, including 20 of the 49 customer witnesses, many CAB complaints and numerous Cross Streets "trouble tickets." 35 Cf. § 490(a), relied upon in Greenlining v. Pacific Bell, D.01-04-037, 2001 Cal. PUC LEXIS 384, which authorizes the Commission to revise tariff schedules "as it finds expedient." 36 Bus. and Prof. Code § 17026.1(b) provides:

(b) In each retail location, all retailers of cellular telephones shall post a large conspicuous sign, in lettering no smaller than 36-point type, that states the following: "Activation of any cellular telephone is not required and the advertised price of any cellular telephone is not contingent upon activation, acceptance, or denial of cellular service by any cellular provider."