6. Discussion
[…] Not only does the record as a whole establish that Cingular exercises substantial control over its agents and dealers when it chooses to, but Cingular's briefs concede that the law of agency governs its relations with its agents and dealers.

6.1.2 Section 451/Section 2896 - Required Disclosure

Ordering Paragraph 1(c) of the OII asserts that Cingular failed to provide adequate information to customers about its service, in violation of § 451 and § 2896. As relevant here, § 2896(a) requires all telephone corporations (including wireless carriers and resellers) to provide customers with "[s]ufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers."

In D.02-02-027, which granted limited rehearing of D.01-09-058, the underlying decision in UCAN v. Pacific Bell, supra, the Commission found no need to address definitely whether § 2896 is self-executing or "may only be implemented through rules adopted by the Commission."