A. Framework for Determination of Cost Responsibility for MDL "New Load"
[…] 1. Avoidance of Cost Shifting
In assessing the relevance and adequacy of the evidentiary record in resolving outstanding issues concerning the MDL CRS, we are guided by the statutory provisions of Assembly Bill No. 117 ("AB 117") which clarified the Legislature's intent concerning the implementation of AB 1X, and the recovery of DWR-related costs from retail end-use customers. (AB 117, Stats. 2002, ch. 838).6 Through AB 117, which was signed into law September 24, 2002, the Legislature enacted Pub. Util. Code § 366.2(d)(1) which makes all end-use customers who took bundled service on or after February 1, 2001 responsible for a fair share of costs incurred by DWR. This statutory provision provides:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the [DWR's] electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred. . . that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers." (Pub. Util. Code § 366.2, subd.(d)(1).)
Thus, AB 117 authorizes the Commission to impose a "fair share" of cost responsibility on applicable categories of customer load on whose behalf DWR procured power, including Municipal Departing Load.