4.1 Jurisdiction
[…] We first must consider the legal backdrop to this proceeding before evaluating whether any specific new rule should be added to our consumer protection regime. Key considerations in this review are the following: 1) whether we have jurisdiction to adopt a new rule, and 2) whether existing laws and regulations preclude the need for new regulation action. This Part discusses both of these considerations in turn.
4.1 Jurisdiction
P.U. Code § 216(a) states that the Commission has jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities, which include "every . . . telephone corporation . . . where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof."86 California Constitution § 6 and P.U. Code § 701 also give the Commission broad authority to regulate carriers with respect to consumer protection matters.