Word Document PDF Document |
[…] We must next determine whether these harms are unlawful.
In California, all public utilities, including SBC, must furnish adequate and efficient service at just and reasonable rates to all customers, and may not grant a preference or advantage to any customer. These concepts are found in Article 12 of the California Constitution, and Legislature has expanded on and adapted these concepts in the Public Utilities Code, which has governed public utility service in California since 1909.
Specifically, Pub. Util. Code § 451 requires that all charges be just and reasonable:
All charges demanded or received by any public utility . . . for any product . . . or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.
Even-handed treatment of customers is required by Pub. Util. §453. However, this section also recognizes that differences in customers may justify different rates, and only "unreasonable" rate discrimination is prohibited: