Word Document PDF Document
[…] Finally, the Applicants believe the proposed transactions will benefit the state and national economies. This is because the transactions will help NRG to acquire financial resources to (1) renovate and expand numerous power production facilities in California and elsewhere; and (2) build new generation facilities that do not add to global climate change. The transactions may also help NRG Energy Center to access capital for its public utility operations.

4. Discussion

The Applicants request approval under § 854(a) for two transactions that will transfer indirect control of NRG Energy Center within the same corporate family. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

No person or corporation . . . shall merge, acquire, or control . . . any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. . . . Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.