5. SFO's Case Against Jurisdiction
[…] 5. SFO's Case Against Jurisdiction

SFO maintains that safety regulation of the AirTrain is vested solely in the City and County of San Francisco. The City Charter provides that the Airport Commission "shall have charge of the construction, management, extension, operation, use and control of all property, as well as the real, personal and financial assets which are under the Commission's jurisdiction." (City Charter 4.115.) California Government Code § 50474 provides that "in connection with the erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of such airports or facilities, a local agency may...(f) Regulate the use of the airport and facilities and other property or means of transportation within or over the airport."

SFO acknowledges that the Commission has authority to regulate safety of public transit guideways pursuant to § 99152, but it argues that this authority is limited to transit districts or transit agencies like BART. SFO further maintains: