Word Document PDF Document
[…] the Rule 22 Tariff Review Group to devise and implement the final form of Rule 22. D.97-10-087, Ordering Paragraph 11, 76 CPUC 2d 287, 335-36. The current texts of these rules for the respective utilities may be found at: http://www.sce.com/NR/sc3/tm2/pdf/Rule22.pdf (SCE, Rule 22); http://www.pge.com/customer_services/business/tariffs/pdf/ER22.pdf (PG&E, Rule 22); http://www.sdge.com/tm2/pdf/ERULE25.pdf (SDG&E, Rule 25). 6 On January 17, 2001, Governor Davis issued a Proclamation concerning a "state of emergency" within California resulting from dramatic wholesale electricity price increases. 7 This bill will be referred throughout as AB 1X. 8 Section 80134 specifies the categories of cost that are included in the revenue requirement. These are: "(1) The amounts necessary to pay the principal of and premium, if any, and interest on all bonds as and when the same shall become due. (2) The amounts necessary to pay for power purchased by it and to deliver it to purchasers, including the cost of electric power and transmission, scheduling, and other related expenses incurred by the department, or to make payments under any other contracts, agreements, or obligations entered into by it pursuant hereto, in the amounts and at the times the same shall become due. (3) Reserves in such amount as may be determined by the department from time to time to be necessary or desirable. (4) The pooled money investment rate on funds advanced for electric power purchases prior to the receipt of payment for those purchases by the purchasing entity. (5) Repayment to the General Fund of appropriations made to the fund pursuant hereto or hereafter for purposes of this division, appropriations made to the Department of Water Resources Electric Power Fund, and General Fund moneys expended by the department pursuant to the Governor's Emergency Proclamation dated January 17, 2001. (6) The administrative costs of the department incurred in administering this division." 9 DA Suspension Decision, supra, at pp. 8-9 (Slip op.); see also, Order Modifying Decision (D.) 01-09-060, and Denying Rehearing, As Modified [D.01-10-036, pp. 1-2 (slip op.)] (2001) ___ Cal.P.U.C. ___ (hereafter, "D.01-10-036").) 10 The Proposed Decision (PD) of Administrative Law Judge Robert