V. Comments on Draft Decision
[…] The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly held that an applicant who seeks a hearing before an administrative body must "meet a threshold burden of tendering evidence."10 Due process does not require a hearing merely to "sharpen the issues" or "fully develop the facts"; rather, there must be disputed issues of material fact in order to merit a hearing.11 There are no such facts here.

Nor does the Public Utilities Code require that an evidentiary hearing be held in this matter. Section 1005(a) provides that the decision whether to hold a hearing is the Commission's, and that a hearing is required only if the applicant is "entitled" to one: "The commission may, with or without hearing, issue the certificate [of public convenience and necessity] as prayed for, or refuse to issue
it, ...; provided, however, upon timely application for a hearing by any person entitled to be heard thereat, the commission, before issuing or refusing to issue
the certificate, shall hold a hearing thereon." As discussed above, Inflexion is not "entitled" to a hearing because it has not shown any disputed facts material to the outcome of this case.