NTIC seeks approval of the proposed transfer of control pursuant to Section 854(a) which states, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] NTIC seeks approval of the proposed transfer of control pursuant to Section 854(a) which states, in relevant part, as follows:
No person or corporation...shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility...doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.
The Commission has broad discretion to determine if a transaction should be authorized pursuant to Section 854(a). The primary standard used by the Commission is whether the transaction will adversely affect the public interest.