These facts are similar to other cases to come before the Commission where a dominant economic enterprise, such as a railroad, begins to provide water for
[…] In recent years, Casmite (to its credit) has contracted for water quality testing, tank replacement and, more recently, pipe replacement. These activities constitute, as in Keene, "a long course of conduct . . . from which implied dedication arises." D.02-04-017 at 10. Consequently, since 1994, Casmite has operated as a water utility without Commission authority. In doing so, Casmite has violated Public Utilities Code Section 1001 ("No . . . water corporation . . . shall begin the construction . . . of a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction").