The Legislature directed that these laws be read together.185
In enacting the anti-cramming laws, the Legislature stipulated that P.U. Code §§ 2889.9 and 2890 apply not only to utilities, but also to non-utility billing agents and other persons or corporations responsible for generating a charge on a subscriber's phone bill. Thus the Commission may impose penalties on persons or corporations that violate the anti-cramming statutes, even if the violators typically are not subject to our jurisdiction.186
The fundamental prohibition against cramming is found in P.U. Code § 2890. This statute states that "[a] telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized."187 This provision applies to communications and non-communications charges alike.
According to P.U. Code § 2890, there is a rebuttable presumption that "an unverified charge . . . was not authorized by the subscriber and that the subscriber is not responsible for that charge."188 With regard to direct dialed telephone services, however, the statute provides that "evidence that a call was dialed is prima facie evidence of authorization."189