186 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2889.9(b).
187 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a).
188 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(d)(2)(D).
189 Id.
190 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(d).
191 Id.
192 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(e). See also D. 00-01-015 (further limiting "disconnection of basic residential and single line business service (i.e., Flat Rate and/or Measured Rate services) to nonpayment of non-recurring and recurring charges for basic residential and single line business services, including all mandated surcharges and taxes").
193 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(c) ("The commission may only permit a subscriber's local telephone service to be disconnected for nonpayment of charges relating to the subscriber's basic local exchange telephone service, long-distance telephone service within a local access and transport area (intraLATA), long-distance telephone service between local access and transport areas (interLATA), and international telephone service.").
194 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2889.9(d).
195 Id.
196 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2889.9(i).
197 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890.1. Prior to 2001 telephone companies were not allowed to bill for non-communications charges.