206 Greenlining Opening Comments, p.7.
207 Reply Brief of The Utility Reform Network (Nov. 7, 2005) ("TURN Reply Brief"), p. 17.
208 Id. at 18.
209 Id. at 18-19.
210 AG Opening Comments, p. 40.
211 Id. at 40.
212 Id. at pp. 38-40.
213 Id. at 34.
214 Id. at 34.
215 Id. at 33-34. See also CSBRT/CSBA Reply Comments (echoing the AG's concerns).
216 Id. at 37. The basis of this comment is unclear. In large part the AG's concern is addressed by existing protections found in P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2). The statute requires all persons and entities that initiate a charge on a phone bill to include, or cause to be included, 1) "a clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed," and 2) the name of the person or entity generating the charge.
217 Wireless Carriers Opening Brief, pp. 41-47; Verizon Wireless Opening Brief, pp. 44-47.
218 Wireline Group Reply Brief, pp. 9-12.
219 Id.
220 Tr. at 1479:27-1480:8 (Beatty, Wireless Group).
221 Id. at 11.