Word Document PDF Document
[…] (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010.) Although Mr. Bingham indicated the intent to file a motion to quash, the Commission has received no notice that any such motion has been filed with the Court, or that any formal action regarding discovery issues is currently pending.

California Evidence Code ("Cal. Evid. Code") § 911 provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by statue: (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness; (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing; [and] (c) no person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object or other thing." Thus, as a general rule, where state evidence law applies, a government agency's justification for withholding information in response to a subpoena must be based upon a statutory prohibition, privilege, or other protection against disclosure.