Word Document PDF Document |
[…] STEVE LARSON Executive Director |
1 Rulemaking on the Commission's Own Motion into Universal Service and to Comply with the Mandates of Assembly Bill 3643 (Stats. 1994, Chapter 278).
2 D. 96-10-066, Rule 6.D.4 of Appendix B.
3 Administrative Law Judge's Ruling Establishing Reporting Requirements for Carriers of Last Resort, dated April 28, 1998.
4 Order Instituting Investigation on the Commission's Own Motion into De-averaging of Unbundled Network Element Rates within at Least Three Geographic Regions of the State of California Pursuant to Federal Communications Commission Rule 47.
5 D. 02-02-047, p. 10.
6 Id.
7 Id.
8 PU Code Section 489 (b) states: "The commission shall, by rule or order, require every telephone corporation operating within a service area, on first contact by a prospective subscriber and in subsequent contacts by the subscriber for the purpose of changing service, to fully inform the subscriber of the basic services available to the class of subscribers to which the subscriber belongs. For eligible residential subscribers, these services shall include universal lifeline telephone service. The subscriber shall be presented with information orally, in print form, or in computer data form, according to the means by which contact is established. If after a hearing, the commission finds that any telephone corporation has not provided prospective subscribers with the information required by this section, the commission may make an appropriate adjustment of the telephone corporation's rates or impose penalties pursuant to other provisions of law."
9 Letter from Kenneth P. McNeely, President, AT&T - California, to Commissioners, dated July 22, 2004.