Water Code § 80002.5 states that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that power acquired under this division shall be sold to all retail end use customers served by electrical corporations, ...." Water Code §80104 explains that "[u]pon the delivery of power to them, the retail end use customers shall be deemed to have purchased that power from the department. Payment for any sale shall be a direct obligation of the retail end use customer to the department."
Water Code § 80110 provides that DWR is entitled to recover in rates amounts sufficient to enable it to comply with Section 80134, which are the revenues that may be pledged for support of bonds that DWR is authorized to issue pursuant to Section 80130. Section 80134(a) provides:
"The department shall, and in any obligation entered into pursuant to this division may covenant to, at least annually, and more frequently as required, establish and revise revenue requirements sufficient, together with any moneys on deposit in the fund, to provide all of the following:
(1) The amounts necessary to pay the principal of and premium, if any, and interest on all bonds as and when the same shall become due.
(2) The amounts necessary to pay for power purchased by it and to deliver it to purchasers. ..."