Rule 3(b)(5) is new and reflects the Section 2889.4 requirement that local exchange providers inform new residential customers of pay per use features during the order process. Rule 3(b) extends that requirement beyond residential local exchange customers, to all individual and small business customers to whom pay per use features apply.
Rules 3(b)(8) and 3(b)(9) have also been added. We have previously noted the Section 2896 provision that the Commission "require telephone corporations to provide customer service to telecommunication customers that includes... sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers." Customers and would-be customers calling carriers to order service have expressed their frustration at trying to obtain information about the least expensive options available to them.