We now undertake to analyze the legal, regulatory, and financial underpinnings of the PSA. These components are integral to the settlement proposal before us.
[…] 2. On the facts above, the Bankruptcy Court orders PG&E to increase its rates by 2%, which it does without CPUC authorization; or the Bankruptcy Court orders the CPUC to raise PG&E's rates by 2% under threat of a contempt action.
3. The CPUC opens an investigation of PG&E seeking to reduce rates by a specific (or unspecific) amount. PG&E immediately moves the Bankruptcy Court for an injunction preventing the CPUC from proceeding with the investigation.
Appellate procedure to challenge the decisions of the Commission is clear. PU Code § 1759 states:
1759. (a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.
(b) The writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court and from the court of appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure.