Part 3: Rules Governing Privacy
[…] The interest in keeping telephone communications confidential, and the interest in keeping confidential information about whom we called, when, how often, and for how long, involves both informational privacy and autonomy privacy interests.

The right to control access to information about oneself is protected by Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution, which provides:


All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life, liberty, acquiring, possessing and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.47

In 1972, California voters added privacy to the list of inalienable rights in Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution.