Education and Enforcement
[…] The consumer's relationship with local telephone companies has been defined through a century of experience. But that relationship is changing as local telephone service providers increasingly rely on selling optional services to enhance profits. Dealing with wireless and long distance carriers is a more recent and less-understood matter for consumers, made all the more challenging by the sometimes-bewildering variety and complexity of rate plans most wireless and long distance providers offer. Education is key here as well.

The Legislature has expressed its intent in Section 2896(d) that carriers provide, among other things, "information concerning the regulatory process and how customers can participate in that process, including the process of resolving complaints." Further, through Section 2897 it directed the Commission to apply those Section 2896 policies to all providers of telecommunications services in California and invited the Commission to supplement them as necessary.