"Black's Law Dictionary defines 'preponderance' as
[…] 1. Significance of Defining the Transaction as a Holding Company Transfer
a) Parties' Positions
Applicants acknowledge that the Commission has authority over approval of the transaction pursuant to § 854(a), but deny that § 854 (b) applies. Applicants argue that § 854 (b) only applies to "transactions in which a regulated utility is a direct party." (Application, at p. 17.) This transaction, however, is designed as a merger only between corporate holding companies. Because the merger agreement does not technically define any California utility entity as a party, Applicants claim that § 854(b) does not apply. Pub. Util. Code, § 854(b) specifically requires, as a condition for Commission approval, that a transaction:
1. Provides short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.
2. Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.
3. Not adversely affect competition.8
Sections 854(b) applies where any utility that is a party to the transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding $500 million. In this instance, even though SBC California and AT&T California each have gross annual California revenues exceeding $500 million, the Applicants argue that this proposed transaction does not come under the provisions of § 854(b).