V. Other Public Interest Criteria Considered Under Section 854(c)
[…] In any event, the conditions we are adopting relating to service quality will mitigate any risk of excessive employee job loss in California.

In addition, we are not predisposed to enforce utility business plans, which would represent a departure from our policy to create incentives for utility managers to assume the risk of their operations rather than rely on our constant oversight. Accordingly, we decline to adopt merger conditions relating to public utility employees. We find that § 854(c)(4) has been adequately satisfied.

D. Effects on Public Utility Shareholders

Section 854(b)(5) requires the Commission to consider whether the proposed merger will "[b]e fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected public utility shareholders." Applicants have argued that the merger will enhance the financial strength of the combined company by the synergies created from the merger. No party argues that the merger will be unfair or unreasonable to existing or future shareholders.