XVI. Vestiges of Rate-of-Return Regulation, Including the Calculation of Rates of Return and Revenue Sharing
[…] With respect to Yellow Page directory earnings in particular, AT&T insists that Public Utilities Code § 728.2(b)(1) "applies only under specific, limited circumstances that have never existed."831 The ILEC provides the following statutory analysis:

Section 728.2(b) . . . would only apply if the Commission determined that "federal action would impair its ability to investigate and consider revenues and expenses with regard to the acceptance and publication of telephone directory advertising for the purpose of establishing rates for other services offered by any telephone corporation. . . ." The Commission has never had any reason to make such a determination. While § 728.2(a) states in part that the Commission "shall investigate and consider revenues and expenses with regard to the acceptance and publication of such advertising for purposes of establishing rates for other services offered by telephone corporations," the Commission discontinued establishing rates for AT&T California based on a revenue requirement over 16 years ago, after it adopted NRF and a start-up revenue adjustment.832