3. Discussion
[…] 3. Discussion

Application 02-10-007 requests authority under § 854(a) to transfer control of NTC. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

No person or corporation...shall...acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any...acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.