A. The Holding Companies Are Barred From Collaterally Attacking The Commission's Prior Orders
[…] Third, and again regardless of any general rule concerning collateral attacks on agency jurisdiction in other contexts, any such rule would be inconsistent with Sections 1709 and 1731. That is, even if there were a general rule that allows parties the right to collaterally attack an agency's order long after the order has become final, such a rule may be limited by the legislature in specific cases, and the legislature has acted to limit collateral attacks on decisions of this Commission by enacting Sections 1709 and 1731.
Article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution gives the legislature "plenary power . . . to establish the manner and scope of review of Commission action." In Section 1731, the legislature has declared that the only way to obtain review of a Commission decision is by seeking rehearing within thirty days, followed by appeal to the Court of Appeal or to the Supreme Court.