6. Discussion
[…] 6. Discussion

6.1 Franchise Rights

The Legislature has authorized cities and counties to enter into franchise agreements with utilities pursuant to the Franchise Act of 1937, codified at Sections 6201 through 6302 of the Public Utilities Code. Relocation of utility facilities is governed by Section 6297, which states:

"The grantee [of a franchise] shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality."

By definition, a "municipality" is a city or county. (Pub. Util. Code § 6201.5.) Special districts, like reclamation districts, are not "municipalities," that is, they are not general purpose governments and can only exercise the powers granted by statute.